Inhibition of lung ischemia reperfusion injury by R-Spondin 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2018-2021)
Ehime University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Mikio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50467750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
中岡 裕智  愛媛大学, 医学部, 技術員 (30795464)
佐野 由文  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60322228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流霜害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心停止ドナーからの肺移植 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of warm ischemia-reperfusion injury, mainly the function of vascular endothelial cells, using a mouse model, and furthermore to inhibit and prevent warm ischemia-reperfusion injury. Analysis of circulatory death donor lungs revealed a significant disruption of vascular endothelial cells, which was considered to be a major factor in ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation from donation after circulatory death. In a mouse model of warm ischemia-reperfusion injury, administration of R-spondin-3 to suppress vascular endothelial cell damage suppressed warm ischemia-reperfusion injury, suggesting that R-spondin-3 may lead to suppression of ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation from circulatory death donors and its clinical application of R-spondin-3 in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺移植は終末期肺疾患の唯一の治療法であるが、ドナー不足は深刻である。そのため、本邦でも心停止ドナーからの肺移植の臨床応用に向け、更なる研究による安全性の検証・実証が急務となっている。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて、温虚血再灌流障害のメカニズム、主に血管内皮細胞の働きを解明し、さらに温虚血再灌流障害の抑制・予防することを目的とした。マウス温虚血再灌流障害モデルにおいて、血管内皮細胞の障害を抑える目的でR-spondin-3を投与したところ、温虚血再灌流障害は抑制されていた。R-spondin 3は心停止ドナーからの肺移植後の虚血再灌流障害の抑制につながる可能性があり、臨床応用が期待される。