Analysis of molecular mechanism of NEDD8-mediated regulation of PD-L1 in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Sano  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60322228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
重松 久之  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00645111)
岡崎 幹生  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50467750)
中岡 裕智  愛媛大学, 医学部, 技術員 (30795464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / NEDD8 / 翻訳後修飾 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / Nedd8 / 免疫チェックポイント / 癌免疫 / タンパク質代謝 / Cullin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular and cellular mechanism underlying cancer progression and carcinogenesis in lung remains unknown. Recent our studies unveiled that neddylation activity negatively regulates programmed cell death ligand 1 mRNA expression which is responsible for defense of cancer cells against immune attacks. In the current study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of NEDD8-mediated regulation of PD-L1 expression. We found activation of intracellular energy metabolism is essential for regulation of NEDD8-PD-L1 signaling in lung cancer cells. Our data will contribute to establishment of effective anti-cancer therapy targeting PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1/PD-L1を標的とする癌免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の登場は癌克服を可能にしつつある。しかし肺癌においては、その薬剤効果は限定的であり、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効率化は喫緊の研究課題である。本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の有効性をさらに向上させるために、我々が見出した新しいPD-L1の発現制御機構に着目した研究成果であり、得られた結果は今後肺癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効率化に応用できるものである。