Project/Area Number |
17K10793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2018-2019) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Fumihiro Shoji 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科医師 (90444851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊川 剛二 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科医師 (30627261)
岡本 龍郎 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80568626)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 線維性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性バイオマーカー / 悪性度獲得 / 予後因子 / 間質性肺炎 / 線維化 / 悪性度 / 予後 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 間質性肺炎合併 / 線維化サイトカイン / 間質性肺炎合併肺癌 / 繊維化サイトカイン / 抗炎症 / 抗線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Result①:In lung cancer patients without interstitial pneumonia, IL-6 expression in non-cancerous tissue was high,although VEGF expression in cancerous tissue was high. On the other hand, in lung cancer patients with interstitial pneumonia, IL-6 expression in non-cancerous tissue was also high,although IL-1beta, VEGF and FGF expressions were high in cancerous tissue, respectively. FGF expression in both cancerous and non-cancerous tissue were high in lung cancer patients without interstitial pneumonia. Result②: Preoperative high MLR levels were significantly associated with patient sex, smoking status, and postoperative recurrence. Only preoperative MLR levels were identified as an independent predictor of shorter RFS. Five-year RFS rates in patients with preoperatively high MLR levels were significantly lower than in those with low MLR levels. In subgroup analysis, the high MLR level subgroup with tumors >2 cm had significantly shorter RFS than other subgroups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究①:炎症性・線維性サイトカインの中で、Fibroblast growth factor (FGF)は間質性肺炎合併肺癌及び非合併肺癌における悪性度獲得メカニズム獲得のKey因子となる可能性が示唆された。従ってFGFをターゲットとした肺癌に対する新規治療への展開も考えられた。 研究②:術前Monocyte-lymphocyte ratio (MLR)値は簡便に算出可能な炎症性バイオマーカーであり、病理病期IA期非小細胞肺癌における術後再発予測因子である。