| Project/Area Number |
17K10795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Makoto 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (80312940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 公英 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20448525)
白石 健治 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70363538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / リンパ節転移 / OSNA法 / OSNA / CDCA1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the expression of CDCA1 in non-small lung cancer cases with Realtime-PCR. The expression of CDCA1 was significantly higher in lung cancer tissues than in adjacent normal lung tissues (p<0.001). there was significant correlation the expression and histological grade of cancer and vascular invasion. The recurrence free survival rate of CDCA1 high expression cases (RE>0.193) was significantly shorter than low expression cases. The expression of CDCA1 in hilar lymph nodes was significantly higher in pathologically metastatic lymph nodes (P<0.001). CDCA1 was a superior marker of metastatic lymph nodes (sensitivity 83%, specificity 77%) than analyzed with CK19 realtime-PCR.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Realtime-PCR法による定量の結果、CDCA1は肺癌組織中で正常肺と比較して優位に高値であり、その発現が高いことは非小細胞肺癌の予後不良因子であることが示された。 また、肺門リンパ節における解析においてCDCA1は従来OSNA法のマーカーとして使用されているCK19と比較して有意に良好なマーカーたり得ることが示された。 今後非小細胞肺癌の縮小手術適応決定のための術中迅速リンパ節転移判定においてCDCA1をマーカーとしたOSNA法の開発が有効である可能性があり、今後さらなる検討が望まれる。