splice varients of target moleclues in antibody therapies for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
sato masami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30250830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横枕 直哉  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00418857)
狩集 弘太  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20648050)
大塚 綱志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40464466)
青木 雅也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50624996)
中村 好宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381159)
永田 俊行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (70611763)
武田 亜矢  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80794700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫学 / スプライスバリアント / PD-1/PD-L1 / 抗体療法 / Nivolumab / 外科臨床 / 外科 / 臨床 / マイクルアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the molecular biological correlation between splice abnormalities and the therapeutic effects of target molecules, for lung cancer antibody treatment, so we examined the relationship between the therapeutic effects of anti-PD-1 antibody and anti-PD-L1 antibody, which have started to be used in actual clinical practices for lung cancer, along with splice variants of PD-1 and PDL-1.5 and 7 primer sets were contrived in order to discriminate 4 types of PD-1 splice variants and 7 types of PD-L1 splice variants, respectively.we examined the splice patterns by PCR using blood specimens before and after treatment of 29 patients who underwent antibody therapy for non-small cell lung cancer. The therapeutic effects of Nivolumab in the 29 cases included 1 case of CR, 6 cases of PR, 10 cases of SD, and 12 cases of PD. No characteristic variant was found in patients treated with anti-PD-1 antibody Nivolumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、進行非小細胞肺癌患者に対する高額な治療薬剤である抗PD-1抗体オプジーボの、効果的・効率的な治療効果予測因子を探索することが目的であった。本研究により、抗体療法の治療効果に、PD-1/PD-L1の選択的スプライシングが関与していないことが確認され、抗体療法の治療効果予測因子の探索において、今後の研究分野を限定することができたことは、学術的、社会的意義があった。