Comprehensive exploration of novel biomarkers for lung cancer and prognostic factors by thoracic lavage fluid metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Junichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50408176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 肺癌 / 胸腔内洗浄液 / 唾液 / 胸腔洗浄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted metabolomic analysis using capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight-mass spectrometry to analyze lung cancer, including paired tissue and control tissue samples corrected from identical patients. As expected, upregulated glycolysis was observed in our data, e.g. the concentration of lactate, an end product of glycolysis, was significantly elevated. Not only glycolysis, metabolites belonging to various metabolic pathways were simultaneously quantified. Especially choline was significantly and large fold change between tumor and paired controls samples. Principal component analyses showed stage-specific difference in overall metabolic concentration patterns. We also evaluated the effects of various clinical parameters, such as EGFR, on these data. These data and analyses showed lung cancer specific metabolic aberrance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は肺がんの代謝異常を調べるために、代謝物を網羅的に解析することができるメタボローム解析を実施したものである。様々な臨床情報と合わせて解析し、従来がんで知られていた特徴的な代謝異常(ワーブルグ効果)を確認するだけでなく、他の代謝経路での様々な代謝の異常を確認することができた。多変量解析によりステージごとに違いなども見られた。今後予後との解析や、血液や胸腔内洗浄液などの解析も行い、体液を用いた診断のマーカーを絞り込むための基礎データとして活用していく。