Estrogen receper expression on non-invasive lung adenocarcinoma: Aiming to establish a new treatment strategy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yano Motoki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40315883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 雅之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20634827)
古田 ちひろ  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20740955)
沼波 宏樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80387802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 非喫煙者肺癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / 非喫煙者肺がん / ERβ発現 / ESR2遺伝子異常 / 女性ホルモン / エストロゲンレセプター / アロマターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-smoking lung cancers are common in women and lung cancers in elderly women often do not enlarge for a long time. Surgically resected non-smoking small lung carcinomas (n=53) were used for analysis. ERβ was positive in 52 cases (98%). These 52 cases were evaluated for staining intensity and positive rate in 3 stages, and the changes were examined by dividing them into invasive and noninvasive areas. There were many cases in which ERβ expression was decreased in the invasive part of lung cancer. Four samples in which both the staining intensity and the positive rate decreased in the invasive area were selected and the DNA in the invasive area of the specimen was collected and the ESR2 gene mutation analysis (14q23.2) was performed. The SNP was found in 3 samples. It was suggested that non-smoker lung cancer, especially the non-invasive part, is susceptible to female hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の通り、非喫煙者肺癌の特に非浸潤部では女性ホルモンの影響を受けやすいことが示唆された。このことは非喫煙者肺癌においては非浸潤性肺癌の状態で発見された場合にはホルモン療法を行うことで長期に肺癌の増大を抑制できる可能性を示唆しており、早期発見により長期に手術を回避できる可能性が示唆された。