Establishment of a model for risk stratification of lung cancer development by comprehensive analysis of oral mucosal gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHigashihiroshima Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構東広島医療センター(臨床研究部), 診療部呼吸器外科, 呼吸器外科医師 (90573816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 肺癌 / 分子マーカー / 遺伝子異常 / 口腔粘膜 / バイオマーカー / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a biomarker that efficiently selects a high-risk group of lung cancer at low risk by comprehensive analysis of genetic abnormalities using the easily collectable oral mucosa, which is the airway tissue same as lung cancer tissue. An integrated analysis of epigenetics abnormalities, the main mechanism of cancer development, revealed the possibility that a combination of epigenetic alteration profile could be a promising molecular biological marker for lung cancer risk stratification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんの死亡率低下をもたらすが被爆リスクやコスト面、さらには偽陽性率の高さで問題を残すCT検診において、対象者とすべき肺がん発生高リスク群の選定が現在大きな課題である。
肺組織の採取に比べ口腔粘膜の採取は極めて容易で危険性も少ないため、口腔粘膜の解析による肺がん発生高リスク群の選出についてその可能性を示すことができた本研究は、今後社会全体として低リスク低コストである効率的な肺がん検診システムの構築に繋がる学術的・社会的な意義を有するものと考える。