Development of a new material to prevent postoperative adhesions following pulmonary resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamaji Masatsugu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70782142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords開胸 / 術後癒着 / 肺門部 / 癒着防止 / 吸収性素材 / 術後合併症 / 新素材 / 癒着予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In canine models, using adult Beagle dogs, right thoracotomy and right upper lobectomy was performed (the upper lobe branched of pulmonary artery, pulmonary vein, and bronchus were ligated and divided using silk ties). We applied a bioabsorbable sheet composed of polyglycolic acid on the hilum, resulting in no improvement in postoperative adhesion. Then we applied "Adspray", which is commercially available, resulting a similar adhesion. Also we applied bioabsorbable sheet composed of oxidized cellulose, without significant effects on postoperative adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部手術において使用されている癒着防止材は、胸部手術特に肺切除術後の、肺門部における術後癒着防止にはほとんど効果が見られなかった。同じ整体吸収性素材でも、腹部における分解に要する時間と胸部において分解に要する時間は異なる、ということが推測されたため、腹部で使用されている素材とは全く異なる素材の開発が必要と考えられた。