Development of new therapeutic strategies for thymic carcinoma targeting LAT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chida Masayuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70333812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 啓太朗  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLAT1 / スタチン / 胸腺癌 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 胸腺腫 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 癌 / 胸腺 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining LAT1 expression in human thymic malignancies, LAT1 is not expressed in thymoma but only in thymic carcinoma. Therefore, LAT1 expression can be a marker for distinguishing between thymoma and thymic carcinoma. It was found that the expression pattern can be a predictor of prognosis.
In vitro analysis revealed that inhibition of LAT1 suppressed the growth of thymic cancer cell lines, but found that the HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor statin further suppressed the growth. Growth inhibition by statins was found to be due to inhibition of prenylation. It was found that the expression of HMG-CoA reductase in human thymic carcinoma cells was markedly enhanced, while it was hardly observed in normal thymic epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんである胸腺癌に対する研究はこれまであまり進んでこなかった。本研究では胸腺腫と同等に扱われがちな胸腺癌がその代謝においても全く異なるものであり、アミノ酸代謝、脂質代謝を阻害することで細胞増殖に抑制を加えられることを明らかにした。本研究で用いられたアミノ酸トランスポーターであるLAT1の阻害薬や、HMG-CoA還元酵素阻害薬スタチンの臨床での有用性の検討が今後必要となってくる。