The NPe6 fluorescence measurements by using a fluorescence sensing system for skin photosensitivity risk assessment after photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Sachio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10385106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 健太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30408140)
河口 洋平  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10793630)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70246205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPDT / 中心型早期肺癌 / 肺癌 / レーザー治療 / 皮膚内残留濃度測定 / 光線過敏症 / 光線力学的治療 / レザフェリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a sensing to estimate relative talaporfin sodium concentrations in the skin using percutaneous fluorescence spectroscopy, to evaluate the risk of photosensitivity after photodynamic therapy (PDT) for lung cancer. Therefore, we conducted a prospective study to investigate whether talaporfin sodium fluorescence intensity in the skin after PDT could be measured effectively in human lung cancer patients to improve their management during their photosensitive period. The fluorescence of talaporfin sodium in the skin was readily detected in human patients using our newly established fluorescence sensing system. Furthermore, measuring the relative concentrations of talaporfin sodium indirectly in the skin by measuring fluorescence intensity may be useful for predicting the period of skin photosensitivity after PDT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、皮膚内残留薬剤測定システムを早期肺がん患者の術直前後および退院時に運用し、得られた指標と光線過敏症の発症との相関について検討する。本システムにより光線過敏症の発症リスクを予測し、その有用性の評価を行い、光線過敏症を回避することを目的とした。臨床試験を行い時間的推移を検出することが可能であった。術後3日目の蛍光ピークを最大として1週間後では蛍光ピークの減少が認められた。皮膚内残留薬剤測定システムを用いることにより、光線力学的治療の唯一の副作用である光過敏症に対するリスク判断が可能となり今後の発展に寄与する結果であると考えた。