Development of visible particle embolic material used by new concept hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Toshiya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90622788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40421961)
黒川 孝幸  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40451439)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
鐙谷 武雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80270726)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任教授 (90229146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbiomaterial / embolization / Intervention / hydrogel / hypervascular tumor / ハイドロゲル / X線視認性 / 粒子塞栓物質 / ラット系頸動脈投与 / CT / ソフトマターテクノロジー / X線不透過 / 塞栓物質 / ソフトマター / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully developed a DN gel with X-ray visibility. We used a DN gel composed of poly (N,N'-dimethylacrylamide) and poly (2-acrylamido-2-methylpropanesulfonis acid) as the basic material and prepared DN particles using tantalum (Ta) powder via two-step suspension radical polymerization. The characteristics of the DN particles were evaluated by comparing them with Embosphere, an existing embolization particle material. Furthermore, we used a rat carotid artery embolic model to evaluate the material’s X-ray CT visibility in an in vivo study. We developed a DN gel particle with X-ray computed tomography (CT) visibility by mixing it with Ta powder. This embolization material was visible in X-ray CT scans and safe for use in the body. Moreover, as it remained in the vessels for a long time, it is expected to be more effective than Embosphere®. Thus, the developed material is a promising DN particle embolization material with X-ray CT visibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して新たな塞栓物質を作成し、その特性を科学的に検証し、その特性をふまえた上で動物実験での素材の安全性および塞栓物質としての有用性が明らかになった。今後、現在の塞栓物質では治療行えなかったような疾患や状況においても、安全性を担保しつつ治療介入が可能になることが期待される。さらに本研究でソフトマターの医療への応用の可能性が示すことができれば、様々な臨床領域での応用のきっかけとなると考えられる。