Elucidation of mechanism of white matte injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20402076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 幸治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10644792)
木内 博之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 白質障害 / 白質損傷 / 早期脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much attention has been recently paid to white matter injury in various brain disease such as ischemic stroke; however, such injury in subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is not well elucidated. In this study, we studied white matter injury after SAH using a mouse model, especially focusing on neurotransmitters (adenosine triphosphate: ATP) and oxidative stress. The results indicate that white matter injury is associated with severity of SAH, and that astrocytes activated by ATP and reactive oxygen species produced in NADPH oxidase might play important roles in white matter injury after SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血の治療において再出血予防に劣らず重要な課題は、最初の出血を生き長らえた患者の脳高次機能を、社会復帰が可能なレベルまで回復させることである。このための一つの方法は、早期脳損傷を軽減することであるが、有効な治療法は現在まで開発されていない。今回、哺乳類の脳の過半を占める大脳白質が、重篤なくも膜下出血後早期に障害されることが明らかとなり、その機序の一端が解明された。本結果が、今後のくも膜下出血後早期脳損傷の治療開発の礎となることが期待される。