Elucidation of the pathophysiology of hemorrhagic brain diseases by oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hokamura Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90436965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管 / 脳動脈瘤 / 破裂 / 高脂血症 / 動脈瘤 / 口腔細菌 / 脂質代謝 / クモ膜下出血 / 高血圧 / 脳血管障害 / 口腔内細菌 / 脳循環代謝 / 出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was attempted to establish a mouse cerebral aneurysm and tried to visualize the development of the aneurysm using clinical 3T MRI.
It was succeeded visualize the aneurysm developed over time and even the bleeding state after rupture. Moreover, before administering to mice, oral bacteria from aneurysm patients, in order to make it a model for lifestyle-related diseases, it was used as a hyperlipidemic mouse in which the LDL receptor deficiency and Apobec 1 deficiency were crossed. As a result, hyperlipidemic mice had a significantly lower rate of cerebral aneurysm onset and rupture than wild-type mice.The rupture rate of the hyperlipidemic mice group was only 3.5 %, but the control group was 58.8 % (P=0.0037).
These results suggest that the hyperlipidemic mice protect against cerebral aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は3大死亡原因の一つであり、そのうちアテローム血栓性梗塞は日本人で20%を占めている。脳梗塞の主な原因は動脈硬化や血栓であると思われるが、その詳細なメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究においては脳動脈瘤モデルを作製し、MRIによる観察によって病態生理を検証を行うことができた。
また脳梗塞や脳動脈瘤など、脳循環において悪者とされてきた高脂血症マウスが脳動脈瘤の形成および破裂において保護的に作用するということが明らかになり、このメカニズムを解明することで脳動脈瘤の治療においてブレイクスルーができるかもしれない。