How to activate endogenous neurogenesis with the use of electrical stimulation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 隆雄  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
田尻 直輝  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80782119)
佐々木 達也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80790865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気刺激療法 / long-term potentiation / 神経幹細胞 / 慢性低灌流 / パーキンソン病 / 迷走神経刺激 / 電気刺激 / 神経再生 / 中枢神経系疾患 / 実験脳外科学 / LTP / うつ病 / 認知症 / 脳性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already confirmed that electrical stimulation can enhance endogenous neurogenesis of intact mice. Based on this results, we examined whether electrical stimulation therapy for central nervous system diseases can effectively induce neural tissue repair by activating endogenous neurogenesis. We found that high-frequency stimulation and long-term potentiation could efficiently induce tissue repair in an adult rat model of chronic hypoperfusion by inducing enhanced neurogenesis. The results of this study were published in an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期・老年期の海馬歯状回における神経新生の低下と中年期以降の海馬機能の低下の間に関連が報告されている。これまでに,脳虚血後に海馬で神経新生が生じることが報告され,これを増幅させ治療につなげるアプローチが試みられてきた。今回は慢性低灌流によって海馬機能を低下させ電気刺激療法を行なったが,これは比較的侵襲度が高い。一方で電気刺激療法で得られる反応は,知的活動や運動等によっても惹起されることが明らかになっている。よって人への応用では,脳へ直接電極を挿入する電気刺激療法の形ではなく,preclinicalの段階から知的活動や運動によって神経新生を促し,進行を予防することが好ましいと考える。