| Project/Area Number |
17K10829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKAWA FUSAO 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (40294574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伏見 清秀 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
栗栖 薫 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70201473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | くも膜下出血 / 未破裂脳動脈 / 髄膜腫 / 高齢 / フレイル / ビッグデータ / 血管芽細胞腫 / 危険因子 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 高齢者 / 高齢者髄膜腫 / 高齢者手術適応 / 高齢者頭蓋底髄膜腫 / 高齢者破裂脳動脈瘤 / 高齢者治療適応 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A. As a comprehensive data analysis, I performed complication analysis of elderly surgery using DPC. 1) Subarachnoid hemorrhage 2) Unruptured cerebral aneurysm 3) Meningioma were published in English and proved that the surgical results in Japan were better than those in other countries. ④ Hemangioblastoma will be submitted this year. II) (1) Stroke data bank (2) Unruptured cerebral aneurysm UCAS Japan research were also published in English, and the characteristics of Japan, which has many elderly people, could be expressed. (3) Brain Tumor Registry of Japan will be published soon. III. By specific data analysis, it was possible to present in an English paper that frail factor is involved in the outcome in the elderly with unruptured cerebral aneurysm, subarachnoid hemorrhage, and meningioma. Although I was keenly aware of the beauty of Japan's medical care, I understood that it has not received proper respect worldwide, and it seemed to be an issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来日本の手術技術、医療環境は評価されていたが、これまで日本全体のくも膜下出血や未破裂脳動脈瘤の治療成績は世界で発表されていなかった。研究代表者は、日本のくも膜下出血と未破裂脳動脈瘤の治療成績を世界で初めてJournalに発表した。治療成績は世界一であるが欧米Journalでは受理されにくい見えない壁がある。高齢化世界一の日本ならではの解析をオリジナリティとし、髄膜腫等でも受理されてきた。また、小型未破裂脳動脈の破裂危険因子や日本のくも膜下出血頻度が減少していることを世界で初めて発表できた学術的、社会的意義は大きい。 戦略的に我が国の研究者が国際メジャー雑誌に受理される仕組みが必要である。