Inflammasome activation induced rupture of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TADA Yoshiteru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (30547964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 康久  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90363142)
島田 健司  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (60624351)
高麗 雅章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60794013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / くも膜下出血 / エストロゲン欠乏 / 脳・神経 / inflammasome / 脳動脈瘤 / 薬物治療 / 脳神経疾患 / Inflammasome / 選択的エストロゲン受容体作動薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) due to rupture of intracranial aneurysms is catastrophic and the prognosis is poor. To study the relationship among IA rupture, estrogen deficiency, and the activation of NLRP3 inflammasomes we used rat IA model and human brain vascular endothelial- and smooth muscle cells (HBEC, HBSMC). The rate of ruptured IAs was higher in ovariectomized hypertensive (OVX+/HT) - than non-ovariectomyzed hypertensive (OVX-/HT) rats (p < 0.05). In OVX+/HT rats, ERα; but not ERβ was reduced and NLRP3 was elevated at the vascular wall prone to rupture, in correlated with an increased mRNA level of NLRP3, IL-β and matrix metallopoteinase-9 and a decrease in the mRNA level of Sirtuin (SIRT1). We confirmed the similar changes in HBEC and HBSMC under the estrogen deficient conditions. The down-regulation of ERα and SIRT1 by estrogen deficient may contribute to the activation of the NLRP3/IL-β/MMP-9 pathway and result in the rupture of intracranial aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈破裂によるくも膜下出血(SAH)は、予後が重篤で、寝たきり原因の国内第一位である。予防的治療に外科的治療が行われるが、閉経期以後の女性に発症例が多いが、経過観察を行う場合もあり、多角的な原因究明と有効な薬物治療法が切望されている。本研究では治療標的探索のため、動物実験モデルや細胞実験において、エストロゲン欠乏により、inflammasomeが活性化し、炎症関連分子のIL-1βや、血管を構成するマトリックスの崩壊分子MMP-9が高発現し、エストロゲン受容体の制御によりこれらを制御できる可能性を見出した。またこれらの分子の制御が治療標的となる可能性を示唆した。