Effects of Deferoxamine on intracerebral hemorrhage-induced brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okauchi Masanobu  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50615036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳出血 / デフェロキサミン / 脳浮腫 / 脳萎縮 / 高血圧性脳出血 / 鉄 / deferoxamine / 二次的脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether Deferoxamine (DFX) is effective on brain injury after ICH in SD rats.Autologous whole blood (100 μL) was injected into the right basal ganglia. We explored optimal DFX dose, potential therapeutic time windows, and optimal therapeutic durations. DFX can reduce ICH-induced brain injury in rats and that a dose 50mg/kg is the optimal dose of DFX. DFX administration, when begun within 12 hours after ICH, reduced brain edema. DFX treatment started 2 hours after ICH and administrated for 7 days attenuated ICH-induced brain atrophy and neurological deficits. DFX attenuated brain atrophy and neurological deficits when begun within 24 hours and administrated for 7 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳出血後の脳浮腫、脳萎縮および神経脱落症状は、患者の予後を左右する重大な因子である。鉄キレート剤であるDFXは脳出血後の脳損傷を改善できることが示唆された。本実験にてDFXの適切な濃度、投与期間、投与タイミングを示した。このデータは、今後脳出血に対するDFX治療が臨床応用されていく上で非常に重要である。