Treatment of cerebral infarction by facilitation of cell infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kumon Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80127894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英昭  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30322275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / サイトカイン / アポトーシス / 治療 / 浸潤細胞 / マイクログリア / インターロイキン3 / 顆粒球/マクロファージ-コロニー刺激因子 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of subcutaneous injection of cytokines IL-3 and GM-CSF on cerebral infarction were studied in a transient MCA occlusion rat model. Brain volume 90 days after ischemia and motor and cognitive functions were examined in cytokine-treated rats, saline-injected rats, and sham-operated rats. Brain volume loss decreased about 50% less in cytokine-treated rats than in saline-injected rats. Motor impairment on the Rota-rod test and Open-field test and spatial cognitive dysfunction on the Morris water maze test were better in cytokine-treated rats than in saline-injected rats. In the cytokine-treated rat brain, there was heavy infiltration of brain Iba1+/NG2+ cells (BINCs) having a neuroprotective function, and CD200+ macrophages with phagocytic and inflammatory activities were less infiltrated in the ischemic core. Bcl-xL, which inhibits neuronal apoptosis, was highly expressed, and apoptosis of neurons was reduced in the ischemic margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、虚血脳に浸潤する細胞の神経保護的機能を利用した治療法の開発を目指している。ヒト脳では梗塞脳に浸潤する神経保護作用をもつ細胞数が少ない為に、脳梗塞に陥る可能性を示した。そのため、これまでは、神経保護効果を持つ浸潤細胞を直接虚血脳内に注入することによる脳梗塞治療の有効性を明らかにしてきた。しかし、脳内へ注入する操作は侵襲的であり、急性期治療には適当でないと考えられる。今回は、薬物投与により神経保護的作用を持つ細胞の浸潤を増加させ、脳保護作用を発揮しやすい脳環境を作ることを目的とした。今、神経幹細胞療法が進んでいるが、その状況を薬剤投与により作り出す治療法であり、医療経済的にも意義がある。