Three dimensional blood-brain barrier model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Morofuji Yoichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40437869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 隆史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00712085)
出雲 剛  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40343347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 中枢神経薬剤開発 / がん / 脳卒中 / 3次元モデル / ドラッグリポジショニング / 血液脳関門モデル / 脳虚血 / ぺリサイト / 初代培養細胞 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン / ペリサイト / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our co-culture blood-brain barrier model using brain capillary endothelial cells, pericytes, astrocytes, and microglia have developed and is now a world leader in the field of blood-brain barrier research. Our methodology has also become the standard. We have established and reported the usefulness of primary cultured brain endothelial cells. Furthermore, we have succeeded in developing a microfluidic three-dimensional blood-brain barrier model, and have begun to develop drugs in the fields of stroke, central nervous system inflammation, and oncology, and to elucidate the mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経薬剤開発は複雑な血液脳関門機能構築もあり、困難を極める。上市される可能性も非常に低いため、その開発には製薬企業も及び腰となっている現状があり、研究者の絶対数も少ない。そのような背景の中、我々の灌流型3次元血液脳関門モデルは人間の「脳」環境を忠実に再現することに成功した。そのため、現在広く行われている不死化細胞を使用した実験や多くの動物実験の代替として機能し、中枢神経疾患の病態解明、薬剤開発に多大な貢献ができると考えている。