A study on regional disparities and prognosis in stroke in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Jun  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
中野 裕紀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10736721)
弓屋 結  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90769481)
小島 隆生  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50807469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 疫学調査 / 発症登録 / 脳梗塞 / 脳内出血 / くも膜下出血 / 発症登録事業 / 受診までの時間 / 男女差 / 再発率 / 発症頻度 / 登録数 / 脳神経疾患 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate of the current status of the incidence, management, and prognosis of stroke, we launched in 2017 the “Fukushima Stroke Network Project” for the first time in Fukushima prefecture in collaboration with 9 affiliated neurosurgical units of the neurosurgery department of the Fukushima Medical University. A total of 2,228 and 2,188 stroke patients were registered in 2017 and 2018, respectively. In addition, a retrospective data survey of stroke patients in 2013, including 5,455 patients (3,973 cases of ischemic stroke, 1,277 cases of intracerebral hemorrhage, and 378 cases of subarachnoid hemorrhage) were added to the registry.
Furthermore, from 2019, our stroke registry data was incorporated into the “Fukushima Cardiovascular and Stroke Registration ” project by the Fukushima prefecture, including 5,171 in 2019. The age-adjusted incidence rate of stroke was 247.6 per 100,000 person-years. A total of 597 stroke patients had died, and the mortality rate was 597 cases (11.5%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は福島県の脳卒中医療における地域格差と脳卒中治療成績を評価すること、さらに本県では東日本大震災とそれに続く福島第一原子力発電所の事故による集団避難後の脳卒中発症率の増加に関して調査しようとしたものであった。研究期間中に福島県の「脳卒中発症登録事業」に統合され、収集したデータも県の事業に活用されることになったが、福島県としては初めて脳卒中の罹患率(10万人年あたり247.6)や、脳梗塞(10万人年あたり178.9)、脳内出血(10万人年あたり52.1)、くも膜下出血(10万人年あたり15.9人)という罹患率が明らかとなり、今後の福島県の脳卒中疫学研究の礎となったものと考えている。