Elucidation of microRNA-mediated signaling in cerebral vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yuichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80423515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 浩樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262003)
林 健  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40314679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore the role of microRNA(miR) in the development of cerebral vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). Peripheral blood and cerebro-spinal fluid (CSF) samples were collected from SAH patients, and microarray analysis and PCR analysis were performed. miR-15a expression was significantly increased in both the CSF and plasma, with a peak around 3 to 5 days after SAH, whereas the expression of Kruppel-like factor 4 (KLF4) was significantly decreased around 1 to 3 days after SAH and remained lower than in controls. Our results suggest that an early and persistent decrease in KLF4 followed by an increase in miR-15a may contribute to the altered vascular phenotype, resulting in development of cerebral vasospasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、血管恒常性維持における様々なmicroRNA(miR)の関与が示唆されているが、脳血管攣縮発症におけるその役割や機能に関しては、ほとんど研究されていない。本研究では、血管新生、血管増殖に関与する可能性があるmiR15aの発現と、miR15aを介して抗増殖、抗血管新生作用を有すると考えられるKLF4の有意な発現変化を明らかにし、これにより、miRによる遺伝子発現制御機構がSAH後の脳血管収縮性変化の獲得に関与している可能性が示唆された。分泌型miRNAが血液や髄液中で安定しして存在していることから、今後、臨床上有用な生物マーカーとなる可能性を秘めている。