The function of activation peptide of coagulation factor IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Chiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70228732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳挫傷 / 炎症 / 血管透過性 / 血液脳関門 / 凝固第IX因子 / activation peptide / 頭部外傷 / STAT3 / チュブリン / 外傷性脳挫傷 / 細胞骨格 / 凝固第9因子 / 治療 / 血液凝固第九因子 / blood brain barrier / 脳浮腫 / 凝固因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood coagulation factor IX is normally circulated throughout the body as a plasma protein, but it participates in the blood coagulation reaction at the site of bleeding. When factor IX is activated in the coagulation reaction, its activation peptide is cleaved, and the function of the activation peptide has been considered to be the regulation of factor IX activation. In our laboratory, we have found that the activation peptide has a strong inhibitory effect on vascular permeability. In the present study, we found that a chemically synthesized activation peptide (F9-AP) suppressed the substance permeability of intracerebral blood vessels in a rat model of cerebral contusion and markedly improved the neurological prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳挫傷では、受傷後、数週間から数年間かけて二次的な炎症反応が生じ、一次的損傷より二次的損傷の方が大きな影響を及ぼすこともある。こうした、二次的な反応を抑制することで、脳挫傷の予後を改善できることが、炎症に関わるタンパクの遺伝子改変マウスを用いた研究によって示唆されている。F 9-APは脳血管の血管透過性を抑制して二次的炎症反応を抑え、脳挫傷の器質的・機能的予後の改善をもたらすと考えられた。脳挫傷だけでなく、脳梗塞等に伴う脳障害において二次的な脳の障害が起きている。本研究によって示されたF9-APの効果は、脳挫傷のみならず、脳梗塞等の難治性脳損傷の薬物治療に期待を抱かせる。