Paracrine control and therapeutic application in recovery of brain damage by stem cell-derived nerve cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経 / 移動 / 幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / Reelin / 片マヒ / 幹・前駆細胞移植 / 神経再生 / リーリンシグナル経路 / 移植 / 神経細胞 / 脳損傷 / 再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Reelin, a paracrine factor found in the search for related factors in frozen injured brain model mice. We investigated the transplantation of neural stem/progenitor cells of spontaneously mutated mice of Disabled 1 (Dab1), Yotari, which is an adapter factor of Reelin signaling pathway. As a result of comparison with wild-type cell transplantation and Yotari-derived neural stem/progenitor cells, it was found that some factors downstream of the Reelin pathway are involved in the recovery of motor function.
The localization and cell feature of labeled cells derived of transplanted cell indicates that the Reelin pathway of transplanted cells themselves is involved in cell migration and nerve regeneration in the injured cortex area. We reported these results in an international journal (Arimitsu, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本解析は運動皮質の脳表損傷片マヒモデルのため損傷部位への移動、層構造形成が見やすい系であり、用いる移植細胞は幹細胞よりもさらに運動神経細胞に近づけた細胞移植で、より移植部位での環境に近づけ定着しやすくしている点で細胞移植応用につながる意義がある。さらに、これまで発生過程で主に機能すると考えられていたReelinが成体においても損傷時に再活性化して損傷回復過程で機能する点で注目している因子が分泌性因子であることから、移植法だけにとどまらず、外的因子の導入による治療法の検討などを展開できる点に学術的意義、社会的意義があると考えられる。