Treatment strategy using Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells transduced with HSVtk gene monitored by in vivo Positron Emission Tomography imaging in mouse glioma models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tomohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40781050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 遺伝子細胞治療 / 単純ヘルペスチミジンキナーゼ / ガンシクロビル / 生体モニタリング / HSVtk幹細胞 / PET / HSVtk / 自殺遺伝子幹細胞療法 / glioma / HSVtk遺伝子 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在まで当研究室では、単純ヘルペスチミジンキナーゼ(HSVtk)遺伝子導入Muse細胞(Muse-tk細胞)を用いた自殺遺伝子幹細胞療法に関するin vitroバイスタンダー効果、遊走能、in vivoバイスタンダー効果、遊走能、またMuse-tk細胞を脳内移植後100日間腫瘍形成が無いことを示した安全性確認実験を行った。臨床応用を視野に入れた場合、移植後のtk幹細胞の腫瘍内分布をモニターすることはGCVの投与期間を決める上で重要な情報である。そこでPETを用いたtk幹細胞の生体モニタリングの開発を目的とした計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing suicide gene-stem cell therapy using multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring cells (Muse cells) to improve the prognosis of malignant gliomas. We have demonstrated the potent in vitro and in vivo antineoplastic effect and the migration capacity of Muse cells with the thymidine kinase of herpes simplex virus (Muse-tk cells). In this study, we will (1) establish in vivo monitoring methods for Muse-tk cells, which is essential for clinical application, (2) verify the efficacy of this therapy in a patient-derived malignant glioma cell line, and (3) examine the toxicity of this therapy in normal brain tisssues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
enzyme/prodrugシステムを用いた幹細胞療法は幹細胞が腫瘍組織に遊走する。腫瘍部位特異的に無毒なプロドラッグを細胞障害性物質に変換し抗腫瘍効果を発現するため全身性の副作用が少ない。このため、副作用にて用量が制限される化学療法に代わる抗がん療法として期待される。また、Muse細胞を使用した遺伝子産物のデリバリーシステムを確立できれば他の遺伝子治療研究にも応用でき、本研究は多大な波及効果を提供できると考えられる。さらにHSVtk/GCVシステムを使用した本療法は転移性乳癌や前立腺癌等、他の癌治療への応用も検証されておりがん治療のbreakthroughとなることが期待される。