Investigating the prognostic factors of IDH wild-type glioma based on the comprehensive genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA KAZUYA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30467295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低悪性度神経膠腫 / IDH1 / 悪性転化 / グリオーマ / IDH野生型神経膠腫 / 包括的ゲノムプロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical significance of genetic lesions within each lower-grade gliomas (LGG) subtype has not been fully elucidated. In this study, they identified sets of subtype-specific genetic and clinicopathological markers for each WHO subtype. The study subjects were a large cohort of patients who were genotyped for known or putative driver mutations and copy number variations associated with LGGs. Importantly, given that LGGs frequently have an indolent clinical history, the subjects were followed up for sufficiently long periods to accurately evaluate overall survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低悪性度神経膠腫におけるDMBT1及びMET遺伝子の機能について、他に同様の報告はされていない。本研究において、DMBT1及びMET 遺伝子とgrade IIIグリオーマ細胞株の相互作用や悪性転化・増殖に関わる機能解析を行ったことで、腫瘍発生・進展・増殖及び悪性転化に関わるメカニズムの解明につながる。今後、難治性腫瘍である悪性グリオーマに対する新たな治療戦略の一つとして期待され、個別化医療の実現を可能にするバイオマーカーとなる可能性を秘めている。