Project/Area Number |
17K10865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 智継 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10362964)
安原 隆雄 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
藤井 謙太郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40799318)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子標的薬 / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / アデノウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gliomas represent approximately 1/3 of primary brain cancer. In spite of different efforts to develop new therapy for gliomas, therapeutic choices remain limited and the prognosis is still poor. Many investigators continue to pursue new therapeutic approaches for glioma including surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, immunotherapy, and combination therapies. Now we examined the effect of molecular targeted drugs and oncolytic virus or gene therapy. We finished the set up for these experiments. We are investigating synergetic effect for molecular targeted drug and OV or gene therapy. We are trying to perform microarray and pathway analysis. We will show the data for several meetings or papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子標的薬と遺伝子治療のそれぞれの効果については確実な再現性のある結果がえられた。今後、併用によって増強する可能性が示唆される。分子標的薬により遺伝子治療効果を増強するメカニズムについては、抗炎症作用やアポトーシスにより、 OV の効果が増強されたというメカニズムの報告があるが、同様なメカニズムが認められるのか、独自のメカニズムがあるのか今後証明されるであろう。悪性神経膠腫は他臓器の悪性腫瘍とくらべて最も予後の悪い腫瘍であり、分子標的薬と遺伝子治療との併用で抗腫瘍効果が得られ、新たな治療法が確立されれば、世界的にも悪性腫瘍研究における breakthrough となる。