Regulatory system of RNA methylation in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ueba Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
川西 裕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90527582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膠芽腫 / RNA修飾 / RNAメチル化 / 幹細胞 / RNA / 核酸の修飾 / RNA methylation / Brain tumor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current knowledge of RNA cytosine methylation is still poor in malignant glioma. In this study, we aimed the investigation of methylation level in RNA and the search for the regulatory genes. DNA demethylase TET genes were involved with regulation of RNA methylation in glioblastoma. Alteration of RNA methylation levels were observed in glioblastoma and oligodendroglioma tissues. Several genes were identified that regulated RNA methylation and affected cell proliferation. Furthermore, it was suggested that TET3 may play a role for regulation of cell differentiation in glioblastoma. This study shows linkage of malignant brain tumor and aberration of RNA modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAのエピジェネティックな修飾に関する研究は精力的に行われているが、RNAの修飾に関しては限られている。RNAのシトシンメチル化が転写後のRNAの寿命や翻訳効率に関わる可能性が示唆されているが、生物学的意義は十分に検討されていない。本研究において、脳腫瘍におけるRNAメチル化量の異常が検出されたことは、RNAの修飾が脳の機能に限局せず、細胞のがん形質や発がんに関与する可能性を示唆している。がん幹細胞を用いて検討することで、RNA修飾の膠芽腫における本質的な機能を見出すことが出来た。将来的には、極めて予後の悪い膠芽腫に対する新規治療に有用なRNA標的分子の同定が期待可能である。