Mechanisim of acqired drug resistance by glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 一英  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338056)
佐々木 光  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70245512)
大場 茂生  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80338061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膠芽腫 / DNAメチル化剤 / 薬剤耐性 / DNAミスマッチ修復 / ミスマッチ修復 / 神経膠腫 / テモゾロミド / 耐性 / G2チェックポイント / 脳神経疾患 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temozolomide (TMZ) is a main therapeutic drug for malignant glioma which is representative brain tumor. induces prolonged arrest of human glioma cells in the G2/M phase and inhibition of the G2 checkpoint intensifies the effect of TMZ. These findings suggest that the G2 checkpoint is linked to DNA repair mechanisms. To clarify the mechanism of TMZ resistance, we established TMZ-resistant (TR) clones by serial treatment of U87MG cells with TMZ. We evaluated TMZ-induced cell cycle arrest and the effect of various G2 checkpoint inhibitors. We observed that longer exposure (over 6 months) to TMZ enriched the proportion of TR clones that underwent only minimal G2 arrest following TMZ treatment compared to short exposure (4 months) to TMZ. Expression of MSH6 was reduced in these clones. None of the G2 checkpoint inhibitors could resensitize TR clones to TMZ. Longer drug treatment may induce resistance of cells to DNA damaging agent(s) by means of mismatch repair modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA メチル化剤 temozolimide (TMZ)は悪性グリオーマの治療の中心になるや薬剤であるが、その耐性機構として従来からDNA修復酵素O6-methylguanine methyltransferase (MGMT)の発現が重視されてきた。しかし我々の検討では、TMZ耐性獲得の上ではDNAミスマッチ修復機構(MMR)の異常がより重要な意義を持ち、様々な薬剤で処理を行ってもTMZに対する再感受性化は認められなかった。
グリオーマ細胞のTMZ耐性は繰り返す薬剤処理に基づくMMR異常によって獲得されるため、治療早期に強力な治療を加えることが腫瘍進行の抑制に貢献するとの考察を得た。