Project/Area Number |
17K10878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 亮 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
古瀬 元雅 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
野々口 直助 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / 癌 / 放射線治療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 輸送タンパク質TSPO / 脳腫瘍 / 放射線 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 輸送タンパク質 / 量子捕獲反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is expected to overcome malignant brain tumors that develop invasively because it can selectively treat tumor cells biologically using alpha particles that are extremely effective in killing cells. In this study, several TSPO-targeted boron compounds were developed as novel boron compounds for BNCT. High accumulation of tumor cells and anti-tumor effects were demonstrated in a rat brain tumor model with neutron irradiation study. The experiment confirmed the survival benefit in a rat brain tumor model. The newly developed "TSPO-targeted boron compound" was found to be promising as a new tumor-targeting agent for BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BNCTの治療効果はホウ素化合物の種類・投与方法などにも大きく左右される。本研究では、BNCTのさらなる治療成績向上を目指し、これまでの腫瘍標的とは異なる手法として開発した新規のホウ素キャリアー“輸送タンパク質TSPO標的ホウ素化合物”の有用性に関し検討し、臨床応用への可能性を探った。BPA投与にTSPO標的ホウ素化合物を併用することによっても治療効果を向上しており、TSPOは悪性神経膠腫へのBNCTにおいて新たな標的となる可能性が示された。加速器を利用するBPA-BNCTが実診療に投入されようとしているが、これを基軸としたBNCT治療にさらに上乗せ効果を期待できる薬剤の開発となった。