Search for biomarkers of sensitivity to MTX monotherapy in primary central nervous system lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nonoguchi Naosuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
池田 直廉  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434775)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPCNSL / methotrexate monotherapy / complete remission / BTG2 / mutation / BCL6 / ILDR2 / biomarker / methotrexate / nonsense mutation / 悪性リンパ腫 / 化学療法単独治療 / 分子マーカー / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ種 / メトトレキセート / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial treatment of primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL), the patients with PCNSL were divided into two groups; high-dose methotrexate therapy (HD-MTX) resulted in CR (CR group) and the response to HD-MTX were determined to be PD and underwent WBRT at the end of the same treatment (PD group) . We searched for biomarkers to distinguish between the two groups. BTG2 (B-Cell Translocation Gene 2) missense mutation was characteristic of the PD group. A comprehensive analysis of the gene expression between the two groups found 12 genes which were significantly altered in CR group, compared to PD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNSLの再発率は依然高く、最終的には腫瘍死あるいは遅発性治療関連中枢神経毒性(白質脳症)による高次脳機能の低下を余儀なくされる症例は多く、脳機能を良好に維持しつつ治癒に至る症例の割合は非常に少ないのが現状である。本研究ではHD-MTX療法後に、CRとなる症例とPDとなる症例を区別するための臨床的バイオマーカーとしてBTG2の変異を見出した。HD-MTXに高い感受性を示す症例では「脳機能の維持(白質脳症発症リスクの低減)」という観点から、WBRTを長期間に渡って待機できることの臨床的意義は大きく、本バイオマーカーは存命中の患者さんの良好なADL・QOLの維持に貢献できる可能性がある。