Project/Area Number |
17K10884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 肇史 独立行政法人国立病院機構(宮城病院臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 研究室長 (70232098)
久永 欣哉 独立行政法人国立病院機構(宮城病院臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 副院長 (70260338)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / ニューロモデュレーション / 姿勢異常 / 前庭機能 / 直流前庭電気刺激 / 前庭神経刺激 / 機能的脳神経外科学 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Parkinson's disease, inhibition of ADL due to postural abnormalities, low back pain, gait disturbance, and balance disturbance, which are difficult to treat, has become a problem. This study examined the effect of DC vestibular electrical stimulation, a type of transcranial DC electrical stimulation, on postural abnormalities in Parkinson's disease by intervention in vestibular function. A comparative study using vestibular electrical stimulation and sham stimulation was performed on five Parkinson's disease cases with camptocormia. On vestibular electrical stimulation, there were two groups of patients with short-term postural improvement and one group of patients with no change. On the other hand, there was no continuation of the improvement effect in the long run.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行期パーキンソン病に出現する姿勢異常・歩行障害は内服薬であるレボドパ不応性であり、これまで有効な治療法が呈示されてきていない現状において、新たなニューロモデュレーションの方法として直流前庭電気刺激の短期効果が確認されたことは有意義であると思われる。さらに研究を進めることで新たな治療機器の開発・産業創出に結びつく可能性も期待される。