Intraoperative visualization of human cortical activation using flavoprotein imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Oishi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00422593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsoptical imaging / human brain / monitoring / cortical activation / flavoprotein / epilepsy / neuronal activity / 脳外科手術 / 神経活動 / 蛍光イメージ / 術中支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we set out to detect neural activity using intraoperative flavoprotein fluorescence imaging (iFFI), which involves visualization of fluorescence changes derived from aerobic energy metabolism. In 7 brain tumor patients, neural activities were induced by direct electrical stimulation of surrounding cortex, and iFFI and intraoperative PDI (iPDI) were performed. Optical response of iFFI demonstrated a biphasic time course in which a short time increase in fluorescence was followed by a negative fluorescence change. By iPDI, only a relatively long-lasting negative signals were observed. The positive component of iFFI signals appeared the fastest and were most localized. These results suggest that detection of the positive component in iFFI enables earlier and more accurate detection of neural activity, potentially having profound influence on intraoperative detection of neural activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経外科の手術においてさらなる安全性と確実性を追求するために,脳機能および脳解剖の新規イメージング法や神経生理学的手法を用いたモニタリング法にこだわった新しい手術支援法の確立に常に取り組んできた.その中でも,術中の「神経活動領域の可視化」は,脳神経外科医にとって究極の手術支援方法となりうるが,未だかつて実現した報告はない.本研究は,実験レベルで特別な薬剤を使用せずに神経組織の活動時に自然発現するフラビン蛋白を特殊波長で蛍光観察するフラビン蛍光法をヒト大脳に応用し,新たな手術支援法として確立できないかチャレンジしたものである.