Evaluation of the brain tumor elasticity by using Magnetic Resonance Elastography and Scanning Acoustic Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Shinichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 克敏  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20173974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核磁気共鳴エラストグラフィー / 走査型超音波顕微鏡 / 頭蓋内腫瘍 / 弾性率 / 頭蓋内腫瘍弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic Resonance Elastography (MRE) is an epoch-making method that can non-invasively image the elasticity of internal organs. Scanning Acoustic Microscopy (SAM) is established as an objective diagnostic method for tissue elasticity by digitizing and imaging the elastic modulus of the pathological tissue section by using the difference in the sound velocity passing through.
Elasticity of meningiomas and pituitary adenomas obtained from MRE and tumor hardness during surgery, tissue elasticity obtained from SAM were significantly correlated. Based on the above, the evaluation of tumor elasticity by preoperative MRE was judged to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核磁気共鳴エラストグラフィー(Magnetic Resonance Elastography:MRE)は、非侵襲的に生体内臓器の弾性率(硬さ)を画像化することが可能な画期的な方法である。既に肝硬変や膵癌の早期発見に実用化されているが、脳腫瘍への応用はまだ未開である。本研究の検証によりMREより得られた脳腫瘍(髄膜腫と下垂体腺腫)の弾性率(硬さ)と、手術中の腫瘍の硬さ、既に確立した手法により得られた組織弾性率は有意に相関していた。
以上から、MREの妥当性が証明され、MREは脳腫瘍画像診断の有用なツールになると考えられる。