Connectome map for epilepsy surgery originated by network imaging analysis and its justification by stereotactic electroencephalography (SEEG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maesawa Satoshi  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (90566960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bagarinao E.  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
渡辺 宏久  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10378177)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30270482)
中坪 大輔  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (70378165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安静時fMRI / EEG-fMRI / MEG / SEEG / 焦点性てんかん / 焦点診断 / 脳内ネットワーク / focal epilepsy / epilepsy surgery / ネットワーク / 機能脳神経外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate epileptogenic networks in focal epilepsy using novel modalities such as rsfMRI, MEG, and EEG-fMRI, create the connectome map, and justify with stereotactic electroencephalography (SEEG). Multilayer analysis with rsfMRI revealed epileptogenic hubs near the focus with excitatory connection to the contralateral hubs and inhibitory connections to the default mode network, and this may reflect pathological mechanism in focal epilepsy. Modified DS(distributed source) analysis in MEG and subsecond analysis in EEG-fMRI improved detection of epileptic focus and its networks. Novel metrics for demonstrating connectivity to canonical networks were created, and used as a connectome map. SEEG analyzed with coherence showed relationship between epileptic focus and its networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、焦点性てんかんはネットワーク疾患である、という仮説に基づいてネットワーク的な解析を行う事で、てんかんの焦点、及び焦点より形成されるてんかん性ネットワークを明らかにした事が挙げられる。特に安静時fMRI、EEG-fMRI、MEGといったモダリティは非侵襲的であり、改良を加え新規解析を開発した点は、てんかん患者にとって非侵襲的で有効な検査法が増えた事となり、社会的意義が高い。SEEG(定位的頭蓋内電極による脳波記録)は海外で導入が始まっているが日本は遅れをとっており、その安全且つ有効な手法を確立し日本で最初に示し、更に脳波解析の可能性を示した点も意義がある。