Pathological elucidation of tremor by various modality and modification by Focal Ultrasounds and Deep Brain Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsubo Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (70378165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前澤 聡  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (90566960)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30270482)
渡辺 宏久  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10378177)
Bagarinao E.  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
坪井 崇  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50772266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFUS / 集束超音波 / 本態性振戦 / 安静時fMRI / connectivity / network / tremor / 高次脳機能 / 集束超音波治療 / CRST / fMRI / MEG / 振戦 / パーキンソン病 / ネットワーク / 脳神経疾患 / パーキンソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRgFUS (MR-guided focused ultrasound) has become possible in Japan as a non-invasive coagulation therapy for the treatment of involuntary movements such as essential tremor. In this study, the improvement rate of the upper limbs was about 65% one year after treatment, and no serious complications were observed. In addition, network analysis by resting fMRI revealed that the more severe the tremor, the lower the connectivity of the network, and the higher brain function mainly in the frontal lobe is also impaired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本態性振戦の病因、病態に関してはまだ不明な点が多く、小脳―下オリーブ核系の機能異常の関与が示唆されているものの、視床Vim核の治療により、どのように改善するか不明である。安静時fMRIによる本研究では、そのネットワーク異常を可視化し、治療による病態修飾の解明に繋がると考えられる。また、本態性振戦は有効な薬剤がなく、振戦が進行するとMRgFUSなど外科治療でしか症状を緩和することができない。高次脳機能障害を伴うことも多く、どのような患者に治療が有効となるかバイオマーカーを確立することで、振戦で困っている患者の助けとなる。