Project/Area Number |
17K10892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 理器 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 補足運動野 / 言語機能 / supplementary motor area / language function / narrative reading task / laterality / frontal aslant tract / 脳神経疾患 / 運動機能 / 前頭葉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Connectivity within dominant frontal lobe was reliably evaluated by cortico-cortical evoked potential recording. Due to small sample size, we could not obtain enough reproducible result in the relationship between connectivity gradient and functional localization. We are continuing patient inclusion and intraoperative recording. As for the relationship between connectivity within dominant frontal lobe and language function, we tested functional MRI using language task and revealed that the lateralization of activation in the supplementary motor area is strongly related to the language lateralization revealed by intraarterial propofol testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語表出に関わると推定される前頭葉内の接続性を電気生理学的に評価する方法を確立したことは、今後の脳内ネットワーク解明の一助となると考えられるとともに、臨床の面からは信頼性の高い言語機能の一面の評価方法として、術中判断の材料となる可能性を有する。