| Project/Area Number |
17K10894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshino Satoru 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
貴島 晴彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
山本 祥太 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20795728)
三好 智満 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
中村 元 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | てんかん / 機能神経外科 / 脳波 / 電気生理 / 白質刺激 / 発作伝播機構 / 白質 / 皮質興奮性 / 白質連絡 / 機能脳神経科学 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The brain consists of neuron in the superficial cortex and the fibers called white matter that connect them. During an epileptic seizure, some neurons become hyperexcited and spread to other parts. We speculated that some abnormal signal could be transmitted through the white matter, making remote cortex more likely to be excited and that the seizure activity would spread. In this study, we investigated whether fiber stimulation could evoke hyperexcitibale state on the remote cortex in animal experiments. Stimuli were applied to a large fiber called the corpus callosum, which connects the left and right hemispheres. When we stimulated at a specific frequency, an abnormal epileptic like waveforms were observed, as we expected.Several other interesting findings were also obtained, and we are proceeding with analysis to understand the pathological condition of epilepsy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかんは頻度の高い疾患だが、その病態については依然不明な点が多い。本研究では白質線維を特定の条件で刺激することで、連結する神経細胞の興奮性が増し、てんかんと類似した状態になるという結果が得られた。またその状態でさらに神経細胞を刺激した場合は、脳の興奮状態によって更に興奮が強まったり、逆に弱まったりする現象がみられた。本研究で得られた知見は、てんかんの病態解明のヒントとなるだけでなく、てんかん焦点の検索などの臨床応用の可能性もあると期待される。