Study on the effect of thalamotomy based on brain network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tani Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20598370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
小林 真紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10570575)
押野 悟  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
田中 將貴  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80746678)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsessential tremor / functional connectivity / thalamus / premotor cortex / Essential Tremor / FSU / resting state fMRI / FUS / Thalamotomy / Connectivity / 安静時機能的MRI / 振戦 / 視床破壊術 / 集束超音波 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経機能 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore change in the whole-brain network after thalamotomy, we analyzed the resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging of patients with essential tremor who had undergone focused ultrasound thalamotomy. The tremor score was assessed and a resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging was acquired before and 3 months after left ventral intermediate nucleus thalamotomy using focused ultrasound in seven patients with essential tremor. A seed-based connectivity analysis revealed a significant increase in functional connectivity between the left thalamus and the caudal part of the dorsal premotor cortex after focused ultrasound thalamotomy. This study revealed that the functional connectivity between the thalamus and the premotor cortex increased after thalamotomy. Although the number of cases is small, this result suggests that motor-sensory integration is involved in action tremor reduction after thalamotomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では振戦治療の過程において視床-運動前野間の機能的結合が増強されることを明らかにした。この変化は振戦改善への感覚運動機能統合の関与を示唆していると考えられる。本態性振戦は患者数が多いものの、病態、治療方法ともに不明な領域が多い疾患であり、振戦、振戦改善の機序を明らかにすることは社会的な意義が大きい。本結果は振戦、振戦改善の機序解明の一助となるものと考えられる。