Combined cell therapy using iPS derived neuron and olfactory mucosa for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00533803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経再生 / 嗅粘膜 / 神経栄養因子 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脊髄損傷 / 幹細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 嗅粘膜移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of interaction between regenerating axons and olfactory mucosa, we the lamina propria, with dorsal root ganglion and analyzed what factors affect neurite regrowth. Nerve growth factor(NGF) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) were released from lamina propria during the culture days. Neurites extended along the lamina propria in contact with the olfactory ensheathing cell array, which provided an efficient guide for elongation. Neurite density proceeding up to the LP significantly decreased when the lamina propria was treated with antibodies for polysialic acid-neural cell adhesion molecule (PSA-NCAM) or by removal of PSA moiety. In our co-culture experiment, treatment with neurotrophin antibodies revealed that NGF might play a role in the enhancement of neurite outgrowth. And Our results suggest that PSA bound to NCAMs might play a key role in the direct interaction between neurites and OECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により嗅粘膜組織による神経軸索伸長に関与する液性因子および細胞外マトリックスを同定することができた。これにより、現在完全脊髄損傷における自己嗅粘膜移植術における再生メカニズムの詳細な解析につながる。また、自己嗅粘膜移植術における適応症例制限を克服するための神経―嗅粘膜組織グラフト作成に道筋をつけるものとなる。本研究により広範囲脊髄損傷症例や高齢者の症例に対して機能再生医療の適応が拡大することが期待される。そのことにより、長期の介護に携わる家族の負担を軽減、そしてリハビリテーション従事者や施設の効率的な運用につながり、社会的費用の軽減をもたらすことも期待される。