Basic research on the development of magnetic resonance imaging guided passive catheterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Atsushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60379360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 低侵襲治療 / カテーテル治療 / カテーテル / 磁気共鳴画像支援 / 血管内治療 / 被爆 / 放射線被爆 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the minimally invasive neurointervention without radiation exposure, we conducted a basic study of a passive catheterization by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We studied optimal imaging protocols of MRI for visualized and guide a special catheter equipped with a microcoil at tip to the target blood vessel without using fluoroscopy and evaluated the heat generation of the coil. The heat generation of the catheter could be minimized by using the gradient echo sequence with acceptable contrast-noise ratio. Our study showed that specially designed catheters could be visualized and tracked in real time and treatment with catheters could be safely performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究により血管内治療を行うには不可避であった被爆を減らすことが出来る可能性を示すことができ,今後の低侵襲治療の広がりに貢献できる可能性を示した.これまで大血管に限ってなされて来た研究分野をより細い血管である中枢神経系の治療にまで広げたという意義は大きい.また,磁気共鳴画像による高速撮影の研究開発は,血管内治療時におけるX線透視画像の代用となるだけでなく,通常の診断撮影においても検査時間の短縮という点で医療に貢献できると考える.