Analysis of neurofunctional network in resting state by intraoperative 3T fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kohmura Eiji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
谷口 理章  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60346195)
田中 一寛  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70467661)
水川 克  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80403260)
甲田 将章  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80590843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安静時functional MRI / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 認知機能 / resting mode network / 術中MRI / 安静時脳機能ネットワーク / intraoperative MRI / functional MRI / resting state
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal carotid artery stenosis (ICS) can lead to cognitive impairment as well as ischemic stroke. The effect of revascularization surgery (CEA/CAS) on cognitive function is controversial. In this study, cognitive function is evaluated in ICS patients undergoing revascularization surgery with resting state-functional MRI (rs-fMRI). Significant improvement in the score of the Japanese version of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MOCA) was found 1 week and 3 months after revascularization surgery. Especially, the MOCA score 3 months after surgery was significantly correlated with the network of precuneus and the network between right anterior superior temporal gyrus (STG) and left posterior supramarginal gyrus (SMG). Revascularization surgery for ICS improves cognitive function. Increase of connectivity of precuneus and between right anterior STG and left posterior SMG may contribute to the cognitive improvement after revascularization surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICSは血管性認知症の危険因子と考えられている.申請者らは,rs-fMRIを用いた神経ネットワークによる解析法を用いて,ICSに対する手術治療(CEA/CAS)後の認知機能の変化を客観的に評価した.本研究では,ICSに対する手術治療後に認知機能が改善することが示され,その結果として,ICSに対する手術適応が拡大する可能性がある.