Development of new surgical therapies for l-dopa induced dyskinesia targeting striatal striosome comparment
Project/Area Number |
17K10899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 不随意運動 / ジスキネジア / 動物モデル / 線条体 / ジストニア / パーキンソン病 / ハンチントン舞踏病 / げっ歯類 / 治療法 / ストリオソーム / 線条体ストリオソーム分画 / 脳内ネットワーク / 脳深部刺激療法 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After establishing l-dopa induced dyskinesia Parkinson's disease rat model, I tried to modulate the function of the striosome compartment in the striatum by destroying the infralimbic cortex. But it had no therapeutic effects on dyskinesia. Then, I underwent tracing studies using AAV-DJ virus in order to find the cortex area which innervates striosome compartment in the dorsolateral striatum. I am also checking if there is an abnormality in the striosome compartment of other movement disorder mice models, i.e. q175 mice model of Huntington's disease and dystonia model mice generated by ouabain in the cerebellum. These studies are still on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
L-ドーパ誘発性ジスキネジアモデルラットに関しては本プロトコールでは3週間でモデルが確立することが明らかになり、今後の研究に生かされる可能性があった。Infralimbic cortex破壊によるジスキネジア抑制実験はうまくいかなかったが、その検討から線条体ストリオソームに投射する新たな領域を見つけつつある。また、q175ハンチントン舞踏病マウスモデルにおいてストリオソーム分画に異常が起こっていることを発見し、不随意運動症に関して線条体ストリオソーム分画の異常が関与していることを示唆した。今後の研究、治療に役立つ可能性を提示できた。