Mechanism of neuroprotective effect of radiation therapy combined with hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Chiaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00443664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
菅原 健一  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (50375573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高気圧酸素 / HBO / 放射線照射 / 高気圧酸素療法 / 放射線照射療法 / 神経科学 / 放射線 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard treatment for malignant glioma is irradiation therapy, which is a combination of surgical removal of the tumor and postoperative chemotherapy, but irradiation has the side effect of reducing the patient's cognitive function as a side effect. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which radiation therapy combined with hyperbaric oxygen therapy shows a neuroprotective effect on cognitive decline caused by irradiation. Radiation therapy combined with HBO was found to prevent cognitive decline by reducing neuropathy caused by radiation to white matter neurons and oligodendrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫の術後療法のひとつ放射線照射療法は、照射部位にもよるが副作用として認知機能低下をもたらす。本研究では放射線による神経損傷、それに伴う認知機能低下に対して高気圧酸素療法併用法が神経細胞に対しての保護作用を示し認知機能低下を予防することを示した。今後、患者のQOLを重視する治療戦略として認知機能保護を考慮した放射線療法を行うためにも本研究で得られた知見は有用である。