| Project/Area Number |
17K10902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
押切 勉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70754612)
廣田 亮介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10815434)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
鰐渕 昌彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 神経可塑性 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has been shown to provide functional improvements in spinal cord injury (SCI) through local therapeutic mechanisms that provide neuroprotection, remyelination, and axonal sprouting. Recent evidence has demonstrated that remote responses in the brain, as well as local responses in the injured spinal cord, can be induced after SCI. In the present study, we examined the brain response that might be associated with the functional improvements induced by the infused MSCs after SCI. Genome-wide RNA profiling was performed in the motor cortex of SCI rats at 3 days post-MSC or vehicle infusion. Then, quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) data revealed that the seven behaviorally-associated differentially expressed genes (DEGs) had significant correlations with the behavioral function. These behaviorally-associated DEGs may be related to the functional recovery after systemic infusion of MSCs in SCI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は経静脈的な全身投与により、神経保護作用や血管新生作用、損傷軸索の再生といった脊髄局所に限局した作用のみでなく、脳に対しても遺伝子発現の変化を移植後早期に促進することで、損傷上位のplasticityの賦活化を惹起し、機能回復に大きく関与していると考えられた。今後、MSCの協奏的に作用する多彩な治療メカニズムを解明していくことで、治療方法の乏しい脊髄損傷に対する作用効果がさらに優れた新たな治療法の開発や、未だ明確な治療法が確立していない他の難病への適応拡大にも繋がることが期待できると考える。