Potential cerebrospinal fluid marker for discriminating Parkinson syndrome from idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus based on microRNA search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Masakazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60200177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 円  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性正常圧水頭症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 髄液 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / 正常圧水頭症 / 髄液バイオマーカー / PTPRQ / パーキンソン症候群 / 進行性核上性マヒ / small RNA / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH) has clinical symptoms similar to progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), and both often coexist, it is difficult to distinguish the two from the clinical symptoms alone. At present, the causes of both diseases are unknown, and there is no specific biomarker. In this study, we focused on microRNA in cerebrospinal fluid and identified highly reliable microRNAs useful for differential diagnosis of iNPH and PSP. Furthermore, functional analysis of the target gene of the identified microRNAs revealed that the expression of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase Receptor Q (PTPRQ) was specifically increased in PSP, and a simple method by ELISA was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された髄液中のProtein Tyrosine Phosphatase Receptor Qの測定により、特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)に合併した進行性核上麻痺(PSP)の診断が可能となり、iNPHの予後予測や術後管理を容易にする。また、脳実質と髄液腔には関門はない為、分子量の小さなmicroRNAは、自由に脳間質と髄液腔とを交通していると考えられる。現在治療法のないPSPの新たな治療法として、本研究で同定されたmicroRNAsに相補的なmicroRNAsを髄液内へ投与し、標的遺伝子の発現を変化させる事より、PSPの予防と症状の改善が期待される。