Neurophysiological mechanism of impairment of hand dexterity in patients with cervical myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iwamuro Hirokazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊澤 奈々  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60384038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頚椎症性脊髄症 / 手指巧緻運動 / 脊髄固有ニューロン / 脊椎脊髄外科 / MEP / 巧緻運動 / 筋電図 / 神経科学 / 脳神経外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first performed neurological examination of patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy, video monitoring of fingers during grasping and pinching movement, and cervical MRI study. The results showed that mild spinal cord injury at the high cervical level (C3/4) alone could lead to impaired finger dexterity, which was caused by impaired independent movement of fingers and impairment of coordination.
Then, in order to elucidate the neurophysiological mechanism of this finger dexterity, we constructed a system for measuring the MEP of the opponens pollicis synchronized with the ulnar nerve stimulation. Finally, using this system, we measured the MEP before and after decompression surgery for cervical spondylosis, but no significant difference was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頚椎症性脊髄症の治療は外科的な頸髄圧迫の解除が基本である。手術適応は、神経徴候が画像検査上の所見によって説明しうることが前提であるが、しばしば障害高位の判断に迷うのが手指の巧緻運動障害である。
本研究では、高位頸椎(C3/4)レベルでの軽度の脊髄損傷が単独で手指の巧緻運動障害をきたしうることを示した。これは、頚椎症に対する手術適応の決定に重要な示唆を与えるものである。また、巧緻運動障害の特徴を明らかにしたことは、術後のリハビリテーション介入の方向性を提供するものである。さらに、手指の巧緻な運動制御にはC3/4レベルの機能が重要であることが示されたことは、今後の神経基盤の解明につながるものである。