Analysis of functional brain networks and the effect of treatment to chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Chuzo  明治国際医療大学, 臨床医学講座, 名誉教授 (80163541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 雅宏  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
樋口 敏宏  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
萬代 綾子  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20769343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsrs-fMRI / 脳機能 / fMRI / 慢性疼痛 / AKA / 代謝 / ネットワーク / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Neiguan (WHO: PC6), which is used in Oriental medicine to suppress nausea, was stimulated by applying finger pressure for 3 min at 1 Hz for 1 min five times a day (immediately after waking, after three meals, and before invasion), with a 15-second break in between, for a total of 3 min for 7 days as the long-term intervention. MRI was performed before and after the long-term intervention. The same stimulation was performed in the gantry as a short-term intervention and resting-state fMRI was measured before and after the short-term intervention. The results showed that the long-term intervention enhanced the connections between the cerebellar lobule and the motor-sensory network (L) and between the cerebellar tegmentum and the occipital pole (R) and lateral occipital sulcus (L), confirming that deep somatosensory stimulation affects the brain functional network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回体性感覚刺激による脳内ネットワークの変化をテーマに研究を行い、臨床的に有意な変化が認められた。刺激の介入による脳内ネットワークの変化を調べる事は、現在盛んに行われている精神疾患や高齢者の認知機能と脳内ネットワークの関連を読み解く上で重要な研究と考えられる。