Novel diagnostic examination and treatment of radiation necrosis based on molecular pathological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Furuse Motomasa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
野々口 直助  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線壊死 / 血管新生 / 炎症 / 放射線画像診断 / ベバシズマブ / HIF-1 / VEGF / 放射線学的診断 / bevacizumab / brain tumor / radiation necrosis / radiological diagnosis / 癌 / 脳腫瘍 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation necrosis was made in rat by linear accelerator and was more obvious 7 months after irradiation. In microarray analysis for mRNA and miRNA, differential expression was frequently observed in gene pathway for inflammatory and immune system. Systematic review of radiological diagnosis for radiation necrosis was performed to elucidate the diagnostic accuracy of radiological examinations to distinguish radiation necrosis and tumor progression. The diagnostic odds ratio of radiological examinations were different between glioma and metastatic brain tumor. Combined multiparametric imaging including lesional metabolism and blood flow could enhance diagnostic accuracy, compared with a single imaging study. In treatment of radiation necrosis, three cycles of 5mg/kg bevacizumab could have a treatment effects of reducing perilesional edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法、分子標的治療、免疫療法および新規放射線治療などがん治療の研究が進む一方で、生じうる合併症を克服する取り組みも重要である。脳腫瘍治療において放射線治療は不可欠であり、その有害事象の改善なくして放射線治療の進歩はないと考える。放射線壊死の予防、診断、治療を可能とするためにはその病態メカニズムを明らかにすることが必要である。放射線壊死の動物モデルの作成は困難であり、多くの施設で試みられているが確実な方法がない。また診断方法においてもどの画像診断が有用かも十分明らかになっておらず、治療においてはエビデンスのある治療はない。本研究の成果はこれらの問題点に対して解決の一助となると考える。