Impact of epilepsy surgery to functional brain network analyzed with fMRI self-oscillation signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 久  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
露口 尚弘  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50295705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全般てんかん / 脳梁離断 / 安静時fMRI / 高ガンマ活動 / 神経メットワーク / fMRI / てんかん外科 / 脳機能ネットワーク / 脳波 / ネットワーク / ファイバートラッキング / てんかん / てんかん外科治療 / 脳梁離断術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six patients with intractable epilepsy who had undergone corpus callosotomy underwent resting fMRI to investigate changes before and after surgery. Five cases that could have been evaluated before and after the surgery were analyzed. For the analysis, the regions of interest were set to the thalamus and the medial prefrontal cortex, right and left inferior parietal lobules,posterior cingulate cortex, which constitute the DMN. Partial, general, and incapacitated seizures were reduced in cases with dissected corpus callosum. The significant reduction in bilateral thalamic connectivity on resting fMRI suggests that the corpus callosum may play a crucial role in the functional connectivity of the bilateral thalamus, which may contribute to the mechanism by which corpus callosum dissection attenuates generalized seizures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梁離断術により両側視床の結合が低下してことを示した。視床は大脳半球内の投射繊維や連合繊維により感覚入力を大脳新皮質へと中継する中継核として重要である。そして、視床は交連繊維を有していない。これから、脳梁は両側の大脳半球の結合にきわめて重要であり脳梁離断により左右大脳の結合を解除することで全般発作が抑制されている可能性が高い。本研究の結果は、脳両離断が全般発作を抑制するネットワークの解明に結びつき、今までは明らかにされていなかった難治性てんかんに対する治療の足がかりになる可能性が高くその社会的意義が大きいと考える。